Updated May 5, 2003
TODAY
Boys' Golf
Sunrise Region Tournament, Boulder Creek Golf Course, noon
TUESDAY
Boys' Golf
Sunset Region Tournament, Paiute Golf Resort, 1 p.m.
Boys' Volleyball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Quarterfinals
At Chaparral High School
(NE-1) Chaparral vs. (SE-4) Basic, 3 p.m.
(SE-2) Green Valley vs. (NE-3) Rancho, 4:30 p.m.
(NE-2) Las Vegas vs. (SE-3) Foothill, 6 p.m.
(SE-1) Silverado vs. (NE-4) Eldorado, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Basic High School
Game 1: (NE-1) Las Vegas vs. (SE-4) Basic, 3 p.m.
Game 3: (SE-2) Silverado vs. (NE-3) Chaparral, 6 p.m.
At Burkholder Field
Game 2: (SE-1) Green Valley vs. (NE-4) Rancho, 3 p.m.
Game 4: (NE-2) Eldorado vs. (SE-3) Foothill, 6 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Centennial High School
Game 1: (NW-1) Centennial vs. (SW-4) Western, 3 p.m.
At Durango High School
Game 2: (SW-1) Bishop Gorman vs. (NW-4) Cheyenne, 3 p.m.
Game 3: (SW-2) Durango vs. (NW-3) Palo Verde, 6 p.m.
At Palo Verde High School
Game 4: (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial vs. (SW-3) Sierra Vista, 3 p.m.
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 1: (NE-1) Las Vegas vs. (SE-4) Basic, 3 p.m.
Game 3: (SE-1) Green Valley vs. (NE-4) Rancho, 3 p.m.
Game 5: (SE-2) Silverado vs. (NE-3) Desert Pines, 5 p.m.
Game 7: (NE-2) Eldorado vs. (SE-3) Coronado, 7 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 2: (NW-1) Centennial vs. (SW-4) Durango, 3 p.m.
Game 4: (SW-1) Sierra Vista vs. (NW-4) Cheyenne, 5 p.m.
Game 6: (SW-2) Bonanza vs. (NW-3) Palo Verde, 5 p.m.
Game 8: (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial vs. (SW-3) Bishop Gorman, 7 p.m.
Boys' Volleyball
Sunset Region Tournament
Quarterfinals
At Chaparral High School
(NW-1) Centennial vs. (SW-4) Sierra Vista/Clark, 3 p.m.
(SW-2) Bonanza vs. (NW-3) Mojave, 4:30 p.m.
(NW-2) Palo Verde vs. (SW-3) Sierra Vista/Clark, 6 p.m.
(SW-1) Durango vs. (NW-4) Cimarron-Memorial, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Basic High School
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.
At Burkholder Field
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
Sites and times TBA
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner
Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 9: Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 11: Game 3 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 13: Game 1 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 15: Game 3 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 10: Game 2 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 12: Game 4 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 14: Game 2 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 16: Game 4 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.
Boys' Volleyball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Semifinals
At Chaparral High School
Chaparral/Basic vs. Green Valley/Rancho, 3 p.m.
Las Vegas/Foothill vs. Silverado/Eldorado, 6 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
Semifinals
At Chaparral High School
Centennial/SV-Clark vs. Bonanza/Mojave, 4:30 p.m.
Palo Verde/SV-Clark vs. Durango/Cimarron-Memorial, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Basic High School
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.
At Burkholder Field
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
Sites and times TBA
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 17: Game 9 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 19: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 21: Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 23: Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 18: Game 10 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 20: Game 12 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 22: Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 24: Game 18 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.
Boys' Volleyball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Championship
At Chaparral High School
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
Championship
At Chaparral High School
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Burkholder Field
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 9 a.m. or noon
Game 14 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, noon
Game 15: Championship, 3 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Durango High School
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 9 a.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9 a.m. or noon
Game 15: Third-place, noon or 3 p.m.
Game 16: Championship, 3 p.m. or 6 p.m.
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 25: Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 27 (Championship): Game 21 winner vs. Game 25 winner, noon
Game 29 (if necessary): Game 27 winner vs. Game 27 loser, 2 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 26: Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 28 (Championship): Game 22 winner vs. Game 26 winner, noon
Game 30 (if necessary): Game 28 winner vs. Game 28 loser, 2 p.m.
archive