TUESDAY
Boys' Volleyball
4A State Tournament
At Chaparral High School
Semifinals
(SS-1) Centennial def. (SR-2) Chaparral, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20
(SS-2) Durango def. (SR-1) Silverado, 25-18, 25-21, 25-23
WEDNESDAY
Boys' Volleyball
4A State Tournament
At Chaparral High School
Championship
(SS-1) Centennial def. (SS-2) Durango, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21
THURSDAY
Baseball
4A State Tournament
At Lied Field, CCSN
Game 1: (SS-1) Centennial 5, (N-3) Galena 4
Game 3: (SR-1) Green Valley 3, (N-2) Carson 2
Game 5: (N-3) Galena 6, (N-2) Carson 4 (Carson eliminated)
Game 7: (SR-1) Green Valley 15, (SS-1) Centennial 10
At Burkholder Field
Game 2: (N-1) Reno 3, (SS-3) Palo Verde 2
Game 4: (SR-2) Silverado 13, (SS-2) Bishop Gorman 3 (5 inn.)
Game 6: (SS-2) Bishop Gorman 4, (SS-3) Palo Verde 3 (Palo Verde eliminated)
Game 8: (N-1) Reno 4, (SR-2) Silverado 3
Softball
4A State Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 1: (SS-1) Centennial 2, (N-3) Reed 1
Game 2: (N-2) McQueen 7, (SR-1) Silverado 5
Game 3: (N-1) Wooster 2, (SS-3) Palo Verde 0
Game 4: (SS-2) Sierra Vista 1, (SR-2) Green Valley 0 (9 inn.)
Game 5: (SR-1) Silverado 6, (N-3) Reed 3 (Reed eliminated)
Game 6: (SS-3) Palo Verde 2, (SR-2) Green Valley 0 (Green Valley eliminated)
TODAY
Baseball
4A State Tournament
At Burkholder Field
Game 9: (N-3) Galena vs. (SS-1) Centennial, 3 p.m.
Game 11: (SR-1) Green Valley vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.
At Lied Field, CCSN
Game 10: (SS-2) Bishop Gorman vs. (SR-2) Silverado, 3 p.m.
Game 12: (N-1) Reno vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.
Softball
4A State Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 7: (SS-1) Centennial vs. (N-2) McQueen, 3 p.m.
Game 8: (N-1) Wooster vs. (SS-2) Sierra Vista, 3 p.m.
Game 9: (SR-1) Silverado vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 10: (SS-3) Palo Verde vs. Game 7 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.
Track
1A-4A State Championships
At Foothill High School
Events begin at 3 p.m.
Swimming
4A State Championships
At UNR
Trials begin at 10 a.m., competition begins at 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
Baseball
4A State Tournament
At Lied Field, CCSN
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 9 a.m. or Noon
Game 14 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, Noon
Game 15: Championship, 3 p.m.
Softball
4A State Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 14 (Championship): Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, Noon
Game 15 (if necessary): Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 2 p.m.
Track
1A-4A State Championships
At Foothill High School
Events begin at 3 p.m.
Swimming
4A State Championships
At UNR
Events begin at 9 a.m.
archive